Website © St David’s Players 2017

Designed by halo-creative.co.uk

Website terms and conditions of use and privacy policy

THE GEISHA

A Story of a Tea House

 

 

ST DAVID’S PLAYERS RESOURCE CENTRE

 

If you have any contributions or queries about items in this section, please email: historian@stdavidsplayers.co.uk

#ExeterGandS

ST DAVID’S PLAYERS

Gilbert and Sullivan Society · Exeter · Devon

Written by Owen Hall

Lyrics by Percy Greenbank

Composed by Sidney Jones

Additional songs by Lionel Monckton and James Philip

Musical Comedy in Two Acts

First produced at Daly’s Theatre, London on 25th April 1896

  • REPORTED PRODUCTIONS

    To tell us about a production, past, present or to come, or to advise us of a society website we have missed, please click HERE

    1909  —  Margate Operatic Society

    1912  —  Ashton-under-Lyne Operatic Society

    1914  —  Barnes and Richmond Operatic Society

    1914  —  Stockport Operatic Society

    1915  —  Hamilton Operatic Society, New Zealand

    1915  —  Maidstone Operatic Society

    1919  —  Keighley Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1919  —  Morecambe Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1921  —  Urmston Musical Theatre

    1922  —  Brighton and Hove Operatic Society

    1922  —  Exmouth Amateur Operatic Society

    1922  —  Hanwell and Ealing Operatic Society

    1922  —  Hounslow Light Opera

    1923  —  Whitley Bay Operatic Society

    1924  —  Cranbrook Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1924  —  Rotherham Teachers Operatic Society

    1924  —  York Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1925  —  Ilford Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1925  —  Maidenhead Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1925  —  Stock Exchange Dramatic and Operatic Society

    1926  —  Dinnington Operatic Society

    1926  —  Dundee Operatic Society

    1926  —  East Surrey Operatic Society

    1927  —  Burton Joyce Players

    1927  —  Carlton Operatic Society, Nottingham

    1927  —  Durham Amateur Operatic Society

    1927  —  St Annes on Sea Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1928  —  Rathmines and Rathgar Musical Society

    1929  —  Kelso Amateur Operatic Society

    1929  —  Lyme Regis Operatic Society

    1930  —  Bath Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1930  —  Carluke Amateur Operatic Society

    1930  —  CODY Farnborough Amateur Operatic Society

    1930  —  Grimsby and Cleethorpes Amateur Operatic Society

    1930  —  Llangollen & District Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society

    1931  —  Barnstaple Musical Comedy and Dramatic Society

    1931  —  Bognor Regis Operatic Society

    1931  —  Chester Operatic Society

    1931  —  Leamington and Warwick Operatic Society

    1931  —  Leigh Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1931  —  Melyncrythan Amateur Operatic Society

    1932  —  Bohemians Lyric Opera Company (Edinburgh)

    1932  —  Canterbury Operatic Society

    1932  —  Coventry Musical Theatre Society

    1932  —  Finchely and Friern Barnet Operatic Society

    1932  —  Richmond Operatic Society

    1932  —  Wisbech Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1933  —  Beverley Musical Theatre

    1933  —  Erith Operatic Society

    1933  —  Lytham Amateur Operatic Society

    1933  —  Ringwood Musical and Dramatic Society

    1933  —  Seaford Amateur Operatic Society

    1933  —  St Austell Amateur Operatic Society

    1934  —  Acton Amateur Operatic Society (Cheshire)

    1934  —  Berkhamsted Theatre Company

    1934  —  Uxbridge Musical Theatre

    1934  —  Whitefield Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1935  —  Burton Joyce Players

    1935  —  Eastbourne Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1935  —  TOADS Stage Musical Company

    1935  —  Witham Amateur Operatic Society

    1936  —  Wexford Light Opera Society

    1937  —  Innerleithen and District Amateur Operatic Society

    1937  —  Willenhall Operatic Society

    1938  —  Birkenhead Operatic Society Trust

    1939  —  Farnham Amateur Operatic Society

    1939  —  Guiseley Amateur Operatic Society

    1939  —  Lewes Operatic Society

    1941  —  Ferryhill Amateur Operatic Society

    1946  —  South Moor Musical Theatre Group

    1947  —  Banstead and Nork Amateur Operatic Society

    1947  —  Croydon Operatic and Dramatic Association

    1947  —  Matlock Operatic Society

    1947  —  West Wickham Operatic Society

    1948  —  Hanwell and Ealing Operatic Society

    1948  —  Petts Wood Operatic Society

    1949  —  Athlone Musical Society

    1949  —  Bilston Operatic Company

    1949  —  Carpet Trades Operatic Society

    1949  —  Carrick-on-Suir Musical Society

    1949  —  Ripon Amateur Operatic Society

    1949  —  York Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1950  —  Alton Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1950  —  Barnes and Richmond Operatic Society

    1950  —  Finchely and Friern Barnet Operatic Society

    1950  —  Glasgow Light Opera Club

    1950  —  Risley Musical Theatre Company

    1950  —  Southampton Musical Society

    1950  —  Uxbridge Musical Theatre

    1951  —  Bognor Regis Operatic Society

    1951  —  Bohemians Lyric Opera Company (Edinburgh)

    1951  —  Downfield Musical Society

    1951  —  Dumfries Musical and Operatic Society

    1951  —  Kingston Vale Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1951  —  LAMPS

    1951  —  North Manchester Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1951  —  West Bromwich Operatic Society

    1952  —  Bury St Edmunds Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1952  —  Carlinghow Theatre Company

    1952  —  Falkirk Operatic Society

    1952  —  Newark Amateur Operatic Society

    1952  —  Penarth Operatic & Dramatic Society

    1952  —  Seaford Amateur Operatic Society

    1953  —  Gainsborough Amateur Operatic Society

    1953  —  Geoids Amateur Operatic Society

    1953  —  Spalding Amateur Dramatic and Operatic Society

    1953  —  Urmston Musical Theatre

    1953  —  West End Operatic Society

    1954  —  Clacton Amateur Operatic Society

    1954  —  Frome Amateur Operatic Society

    1954  —  South Moor Musical Theatre Group

    1954  —  West Wickham Operatic Society

    1955  —  Bishop Auckland Amateur Operatic Society

    1955  —  Bridlington Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1955  —  Hamilton Operatic and Dramatic Club

    1955  —  Sidcup Operatic Society

    1955  —  St Ives Music and Drama Society

    1956  —  Bath Light Operatic Group

    1956  —  Kings Langley Light Opera Company

    1956  —  Shrewsbury Amateur Operatic Society

    1956  —  Stafford and District Operatic Society

    1956  —  Walton and Weybridge Amateur Operatic Society

    1957  —  Mill Hill Amateur Operatic Society

    1957  —  Tullamore Musical Society

    1958  —  Bridgnorth Musical Theatre Company

    1958  —  Coleshill Operatic Society

    1958  —  Forest Musical Productions

    1958  —  Rosyth and District Musical Society

    1958  —  Tiverton Amateur Operatic Society

    1959  —  Hatton Operatic Society

    1959  —  Heswall Operatic Society

    1959  —  Thurles Musical Society

    1960  —  South Downe Musical Society

    1961  —  Eastleigh Operatic and Musical Society

    1962  —  Abbey Musical Society (Barrow)

    1962  —  Chard Light Operatic Society

    1962  —  Exmouth Amateur Operatic Society

    1962  —  Kingston Vale Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1963  —  St Agnes’ Choral Society (Northern Ireland)

    1964  —  Infirmary Dramatic Operatic and Literary Society

    1965  —  Bath Light Operatic Group

    1967  —  Rock Ferry Amateur Operatic Society

    1973  —  Crediton Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1974  —  East Herts Operatic Society

    1978  —  Woking Amateur Operatic Society

    1983  —  Kingsbury Amateur Operatic Society

    1996  —  New Eltham Operatic Society

    2000  —  Gosforth Trinity Musical Society

    2009  —  Southgate Opera

    2013  —  Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Victoria, Australia