Website © St David’s Players 2017

Designed by halo-creative.co.uk

Website terms and conditions of use and privacy policy

THE COUNTRY GIRL or, Town and Country

 

 

ST DAVID’S PLAYERS RESOURCE CENTRE

 

If you have any contributions or queries about items in this section, please email: historian@stdavidsplayers.co.uk

#ExeterGandS

ST DAVID’S PLAYERS

Gilbert and Sullivan Society · Exeter · Devon

Written by James T Tanner

Lyrics by Adrian Ross

Additional lyrics by Percy Greenbank

Composed by Lionel Monckton

Additional music by Paul Rubens

A Musical Comedy in Two Acts

First produced at Daly’s Theatre, London on 18th January 1902

  • REPORTED PRODUCTIONS

    To tell us about a production, past, present or to come, or to advise us of a society website we have missed, please click HERE

    1909  —  Stockport Operatic Society

    1912  —  Bury St Edmunds Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1912  —  Lancaster Amateur Dramatic and Operatic Society

    1913  —  Huddersfield Light Opera Company

    1916  —  Hamilton Operatic Society, New Zealand

    1918  —  Morecambe Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1918  —  Southern Light Opera Company  —  Photos

    1921  —  Loughborough Amateur Operatic Society

    1921  —  Southern Light Opera Company  —  Photos

    1922  —  Hanwell and Ealing Operatic Society

    1923  —  Barnstaple Musical Comedy and Dramatis Society

    1923  —  Falkirk Operatic Society

    1923  —  Ilford Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1923  —  Maidstone Operatic Society

    1923  —  Worcester Operatic & Dramatic Society

    1924  —  Hamilton Operatic Society, New Zealand

    1924  —  Maidenhead Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1924  —  Margate Operatic Society

    1925  —  Chelmsford Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society

    1925  —  Doncaster Amateur Operatic Society

    1925  —  Guiseley Amateur Operatic Society

    1925  —  Weston-super-Mare Operatic Society

    1926  —  Bangor Operatic Society

    1926  —  Cradley Heath Amateur Operatic Society

    1926  —  Cranbrook Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1926  —  Leamington and Warwick Operatic Society

    1927  —  Dundee Operatic Society

    1927  —  Exmouth Amateur Operatic Society

    1927  —  Ilkley Amateur Operatic Society

    1927  —  Kirkcaldy Amateur Operatic Society

    1927  —  Lyme Regis Operatic Society

    1927  —  Neath Amateur Operatic Society

    1927  —  Urmston Musical Theatre

    1927  —  Whitley Bay Operatic Society

    1928  —  Bognor Regis Operatic Society

    1928  —  Brighouse Light Opera Society

    1928  —  Carluke Amateur Operatic Society

    1928  —  Derby Opera Company

    1929  —  Burton Joyce Players

    1929  —  Lytham Amateur Operatic Society

    1929  —  Morecambe Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1930  —  Hawick Amateur Opera Society

    1930  —  Innerleithen and District Amateur Operatic Society

    1930  —  Peterborough Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1930  —  Rathmines and Rathgar Musical Society

    1930  —  St Albans Operatic

    1930  —  Studley Operatic Society

    1931  —  Bohemians Lyric Opera Company (Edinburgh)

    1931  —  Bury St Edmunds Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1931  —  Murton and East Durham Musical Theatre Group

    1931  —  Northampton Operatic Society

    1932  —  Carlinghow Theatre Company

    1932  —  Carlton Operatic Society, Nottingham

    1932  —  Chapletown Amateur Operatic Society

    1932  —  LAMPS

    1932  —  Leigh Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1932  —  Margate Operatic Society

    1932  —  Walmsley Church Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1932  —  Willenhall Operatic Society

    1933  —  Glastonbury Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1933  —  Llangollen & District Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society

    1933  —  Spalding Amateur Dramatic and Operatic Society

    1933  —  Taunton Amateur Operatic Society

    1934  —  Coalville Amateur Operatic Society

    1934  —  Finchely and Friern Barnet Operatic Society

    1934  —  Huddersfield Light Opera Company

    1934  —  Richmond Operatic Society

    1934  —  Ringwood Musical and Dramatic Society

    1934  —  Selkirk Amateur Operatic Society

    1934  —  TOADS Stage Musical Company

    1934  —  Wisbech Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1935  —  Berkhamsted Theatre Company

    1935  —  Inverness Light Opera Company

    1935  —  Kirkcaldy Amateur Operatic Society

    1935  —  Seaford Amateur Operatic Society

    1935  —  St Paul’s Amateur Operatic Society (Astley Bridge)

    1936  —  Eastbourne Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1936  —  Nottingham Operatic Society

    1936  —  Stirling Operatic Society

    1937  —  Acton Amateur Operatic Society (Cheshire)

    1937  —  Birkenhead Operatic Society Trust

    1937  —  Lewes Operatic Society

    1937  —  St Austell Amateur Operatic Society

    1938  —  Barnes and Richmond Operatic Society

    1938  —  Colchester Operatic Society

    1938  —  Erith Operatic Society

    1938  —  Frome Amateur Operatic Society

    1939  —  Banstead and Nork Amateur Operatic Society

    1939  —  Kilmarnock Amateur Operatic Society

    1939  —  Stafford and District Operatic Society

    1940  —  St Paul’s Amateur Operatic Society (Astley Bridge)

    1943  —  Carlinghow Theatre Company

    1944  —  Risley Musical Theatre Company

    1946  —  Bishop Auckland Amateur Operatic Society

    1946  —  Bohemians Lyric Opera Company (Edinburgh)

    1946  —  Falkirk Operatic Society

    1946  —  Gainsborough Amateur Operatic Society

    1946  —  Urmston Musical Theatre

    1947  —  Carlinghow Theatre Company

    1947  —  Carluke Amateur Operatic Society

    1947  —  Coalville Amateur Operatic Society

    1947  —  Guiseley Amateur Operatic Society

    1947  —  Kelso Amateur Operatic Society

    1947  —  Largs Amateur Operatic Society

    1947  —  Redcar Operatic Society

    1947  —  Walton and Weybridge Amateur Operatic Society

    1948  —  Carpet Trades Operatic Society

    1948  —  Dundee Operatic Society

    1948  —  Hawick Amateur Opera Society

    1948  —  Kilmarnock Amateur Operatic Society

    1948  —  Lincoln Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1948  —  Lytham Amateur Operatic Society

    1948  —  Southampton Musical Society

    1948  —  Wembley Operatic Society

    1949  —  Alderley and Wilmslow Amateur Operatic Society

    1949  —  Ellesmere Operatic Society

    1949  —  Heywood Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1949  —  South Moor Musical Theatre Group

    1949  —  West End Operatic Society

    1949  —  Weston-super-Mare Operatic Society

    1950  —  Newton Abbot Operatic Society

    1951  —  Alton Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1951  —  Matlock Operatic Society

    1951  —  Musselburgh Amateur Musical Association

    1951  —  Ringwood Musical and Dramatic Society

    1951  —  Walmsley Church Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1951  —  York Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1952  —  Barnes and Richmond Operatic Society

    1952  —  Circle Light Opera Company

    1952  —  Hatton Operatic Society

    1952  —  Kings Langley Light Opera Company

    1952  —  Knutsford Amateur Operatic Society

    1952  —  Ripon Amateur Operatic Society

    1952  —  Stock Exchange Dramatic and Operatic Society

    1952  —  Sutton Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1953  —  Bilston Operatic Society

    1953  —  CODY Farnborough Amateur Operatic Society

    1953  —  Downfield Musical Society

    1953  —  Ennis Musical Society

    1953  —  Glasgow Light Opera Club

    1953  —  Grimsby and Cleethorpes Amateur Operatic Society

    1953  —  Penarth Operatic & Dramatic Society

    1953  —  Risley Musical Theatre Company

    1953  —  Uxbridge Musical Theatre

    1954  —  Clacton Amateur Operatic Society

    1954  —  Croydon Operatic and Dramatic Association

    1954  —  Geoids Amateur Operatic Society

    1954  —  Hulviz Amateur Musical Theatre

    1954  —  LAMPS

    1954  —  Nuneaton Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1954  —  Spalding Amateur Dramatic and Operatic Society

    1954  —  The Sainsbury Singers

    1955  —  Axminster Operatic Society

    1955  —  Brierley Hill Musical Theatre Company

    1955  —  Herne Bay Operatic Society

    1955  —  Ipswich Operatic and Dramatic Society

    1955  —  Lewes Operatic Society

    1955  —  Llangollen & District Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society

    1955  —  Studley Operatic Society

    1956  —  Blackpool and Fylde Light Opera Company

    1956  —  Brighouse Light Opera Society

    1956  —  Hamilton Operatic Society, New Zealand

    1956  —  Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society

    1957  —  Bridgnorth Musical Theatre Company

    1957  —  Finchely and Friern Barnet Operatic Society

    1957  —  Newark Amateur Operatic Society

    1957  —  Tiverton Amateur Operatic Society

    1958  —  Central Operatic Society, Derby

    1958  —  Heswall Operatic Society

    1959  —  Dereham Operatic Society

    1959  —  St Ives Music and Drama Society

    1960  —  Bishop Auckland Amateur Operatic Society

    1960  —  Melton Musical Theatre Company

    1961  —  Cairns Choral Society

    1961  —  Risley Musical Theatre Company

    1961  —  Woodseats Musical Theatre Company

    1962  —  Coleshill Operatic Society

    1962  —  Glastonbury Operatic and Dramatic Society  —  Photos

    1962  —  Studley Operatic Society

    1962  —  Thurles Musical Society

    1963  —  Briton Ferry Musical Theatre Company

    1965  —  Lisnagarvey Operatic Society

    1971  —  Woodseats Musical Theatre Company

    2012  —  Gilbert and Sullivan Opera, Victoria